CIC News » 2013 » November » Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Announces Sweeping Changes for 2014

Nov

2013

Print Email thisEmail Share ThisShare
 

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Announces Sweeping Changes for 2014

November, 2013

The Government of Saskatchewan has announced that, in response to feedback from immigration stakeholders, the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) will be overhauled and streamlined in the New Year.

The SINP is Saskatchewan’s Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). Most Canadian provinces have dedicated PNPs, which allow them to nominate foreign nationals to the Federal government for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Changes to the SINP will become effective January 2, 2014. The program, which currently consists of nine immigration sub-categories, will see these sub-categories combined into three overarching categories. They will be as follows:

  • International Skilled Worker;
  • Saskatchewan Experience; and
  • Entrepreneur and Farm

In addition to changing the structure and content of the program, beginning in January all SINP applications will be submitted and processed electronically. By using an exclusively online system, the overall process will be made easier and more efficient for both applicants and visa officers.

A number of significant changes will be made to each of the three new immigration categories. Below is a brief summary of these changes, as well as a commentary on what applicants can expect from the new system.

International Skilled Worker Category

This category has been created for workers who wish to live and work in the Province of Saskatchewan. Applicants can be nominated by the SINP for immigration if they successfully demonstrate that they have the necessary experience, education, language and adaptability to thrive in the province.

The program will include the following criteria:

  • A points system that assesses employment offers, education, work experience, language skills, family connections, and other factors. Family connection points have been increased and can now account for up to 20% of total points;
  • Applicants must have language skills equivalent to or higher than Canadian Level Benchmark 4. These skills must be proven by submitting scores from an SINP-approved language exam;
  • Applicants with work experience in a regulated profession (such as nursing or engineering) must obtain necessary provincial certification; and
  • Applicants without a skilled job offer must submit a settlement plan and proof of settlement funds.

For 2014, a total of 250 applications will be accepted from applicants who do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan. Applicants’ occupations must be included on a designated list of occupations. This list, as well as more detailed guidelines on the points system and application procedures, will be made available in December 2013.

Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category is geared towards individuals who are currently living and working in the province. It will consist of the following five sub-categories:

  • Existing Work Permit
  • Health Professionals
  • Hospitality Sector Pilot Project
  • Long Haul Truck Drivers
  • Students (see changes below)

These programs currently exist as part of the SINP. No changes will be made to the first four sub-categories. However, changes have been made to the Students sub-category. These changes include:

  • The Post Graduation Work Permit and Master’s and PhD Graduate sub-categories, which are currently operating under the SINP, will be combined to create one general Students sub-category;
  • Graduates from a Saskatchewan school must have a skilled job offer in the province that is relevant to their education, or a job offer requiring a post-secondary education. They must work in the province for 6 months before applying; and
  • Graduates from a school outside of Saskatchewan must have a skilled job offer in the province that is relevant to their education, and must work in Saskatchewan for two years before applying.

Until December 31, 2013, applications from an additional 250 out-of-province graduates and an additional 150 Saskatchewan graduates will be accepted for review.

Entrepreneur and Farm

This third category will consist of the following sub-categories, all of which already exist in the current SINP framework:

  • Entrepreneur
  • Farm Owners/Operators
  • Young Farmers

What This Means for Applicants

Out of all Canadian provinces, Saskatchewan is among those most in need of skilled foreign workers in a variety of professions. By overhauling its program, the SINP has the opportunity to position itself as one of the most progressive and responsive Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs).

“Saskatchewan has one of the most robust provincial programs,” said Attorney David Cohen. “This is to say nothing of the province’s strong commitment to supporting immigrants upon arrival. By announcing these reforms, we are once again reminded that Saskatchewan is fighting hard to attract Canada’s most promising new immigrants.”

Regardless of how they arrive in Saskatchewan, immigrants are able to take advantage of the province’s many resources for newcomers. These include free language courses, employment counselling, housing and other settlement services, and of course a healthy dose of the province’s prairie hospitality!

To learn if you are eligible for the SINP or any of over 60 Canadian immigration programs, please fill out a free online assessment.

« Next Article:

Read Previous Article »

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Ayesha November 15, 2013 at 1:44 am

i wandering that this SNIP is eligible for sponsoring siblings over 18 years old?

Vinson Lazaro Villaruz November 15, 2013 at 8:48 am

Good News!

mary November 25, 2013 at 9:27 pm

Pls sir can you explain to me what employer certificate registration under sashcatchchewan nominee program is pls

Shima Saad December 5, 2013 at 10:22 am

Hello,
This is really splendid news … And love SINP for this and Canada even more.
I just want to ask that would be the application form available for willing applicants ???
Kindly apprise me.
Thank You !

Sam December 7, 2013 at 3:40 pm

Under the skilled worker category it says:
Applicants without a skilled job offer must submit a settlement plan and proof of settlement funds.
For 2014, a total of 250 applications will be accepted from applicants who do not have a job offer in Saskatchewan. Applicants’ occupations must be included on a designated list of occupations.

Isn’t this program point based? Will I get enough points if I don’t have a job offer?

M James December 16, 2013 at 5:05 am

I agree with the changes being made but I believe the immigrants should be able to speak and understand and comprehend the English language to conduct business in Canada. Many speak a fair bit of English but do not comprehend what they are saying. As well they do not practice speaking English and speak their own language in front of other Canadians who do not understand the foreign language.

Silver Price January 5, 2014 at 6:01 pm

A good practice point is to mention to the PNP office if your applicant will be applying for a new work visa or a renewal of a work visa. This will help ensure the appropriate work visa facilitation letter and language goes out on your case. It is important the applicant be reminded by you that the applicant is still required to provide a work visa application to the relevant CIC post to obtain the work visa. You should also ensure you follow up with the CIC post as all CIC posts do not necessarily read or are aware of “operational instructions” sent to them for reference. BC Business PNP BC Business PNP is different from most other Business PNPs in other provinces. BC Business PNP (categories of Business Skills, Regional Business Immigration or Projects) after doing a preliminary approval will make an applicant eligible for a work visa. BC PNP will send the appropriate letter to the relevant CIC post informing it of the applicant being “nominated” and being eligible for a work visa. The work visa is for a two year period. At the end of the two year period the applicant must have performed the business requirements it agreed to in the performance agreement it signed with BC PNP. Compliance with the agreed upon terms of the performance agreement is required to obtain final approval. At the end of the two year period the work visa cannot be renewed. Alberta Alberta Skilled Worker PNP Alberta PNP has a skilled worker program and no business PNP program. Alberta issues a similar letter to the relevant CIC post after the applicant has been “nominated” stating the person is nominated and eligible for a work visa. It should be noted Alberta PNP prefers its applicants already have a work visa prior to applying for Alberta PNP.

Arshad March 17, 2014 at 5:00 pm

I want a work permit

We welcome your comments on the news article above. However, we do not respond to specific questions in this space. If you have a question, you may Contact Us If you want to know if you qualify for Canadian immigration, you may complete our Free Assessment