CIC News > Latest News > General > Historical Processing Times

Historical Processing Times

Font Style

Font Size

The following information has been reproduced with the permission of Lexbase, a monthly immigration law journal, Editor-in-Chief, Richard Kurland, email: lexbase@interlink.net.

The table indicates the time in months that is required to process 80% of all final cases in every overseas immigration processing post for the most recent quarter. Indication is also given of the number of cases that had been finalized by that post. The data source is the Department of Citizenship and Immigration, informal access request by Lexbase.

Overseas MissionSpouseFamily ClassBusinessSkilled Worker
Abidjian1115926
Accra172120
Ankara12133615
Bangkok22262317
Beijing17171516
Belgrade8816
Bogota15181510
Bonn12121313
Bucharest661310
Buenos Aires
Buffalo/APC12142014
Cairo12143011
Colombo8111210
Damascus9121214
Guatemala613710
Havana
Hong Kong16171513
Islamabad13212721
Kiev013
Kingston10999
Lima
Lisbon610249
London781211
Los Angeles11121212
Manila1014139
Mexico12102814
Moscow13132719
Nairobi20253723
New Delhi7143712
New York13141412
Paris910139
Port of Spain10131215
Port au Prince262517
Pretoria761311
Riyadh20232021
Rome11141415
Sao Paulo8825
Seattle17162318
Seoul13131516
Singapore9121314
Sydney58910
Taipei41224
Tel Aviv
Tokyo10142017
Vienna/Bud.10141117
Warsaw6789
Total:1216151

Tags: