CIC News > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ABOUT CIC NEWS

The domain name www.CICNews.com is part of the Campbell Cohen Immigration Network (henceforth referred to as the CCIN or “our” or “we”), which is a division of the Campbell Cohen Law Firm. This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of all network properties and services within the CCIN family of websites, unless specifically indicated otherwise. The CCIN is a collection of Canadian Immigration related web properties which offer various customized and value-added services that facilitate the process of immigration to Canada.

The CCIN includes the following websites:
CanadaVisa.com, CICNews.com, and CanadaStudyNews.com.

Our postal address is:
1303 Greene Ave., Suite 200
Westmount, Montreal, QC, Canada
H3Z 2A7
1.514.937.9445
1.888.947.9445 (Toll free in North America)

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to the privacy of all visitors to the CCIN, and fully describes when, why and how we collect personal data in a secure manner. Your use of CCIN Internet sites and services is subject to the following Privacy Policy. In addition, your use of our sites and associated services constitutes your acceptance of these terms.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Contact Data

 

Personal Data

 

Data Security

 

Website Cookies

 

Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA)

  • During your visits to other websites, we (or third parties like Facebook and Google) may use certain anonymous, non-personal data collected on our sites to show you advertisements likely to be of greater interest to you, which is called Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA).
  • None of the OBA techniques we use will collect information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number.
  • Our partners or third parties may use OBA to show you advertisements based on your behaviour. If you want to opt out of receiving online behavioural advertising, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. The opt-out function does not mean that you will no longer receive advertising when visiting sites, but that the advertising you see will not be customized based on your behaviour.

 

The Canada Immigration Newsletter

 

External Hyperlinks

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Contact Us

+