The Express Entry pool saw a modest increase of just 448 candidate profiles between Sept. 27 and Oct. 12, driven largely by growth in the 471–500 CRS score range, according to the latest figures published by Canada’s immigration department on Oct. 13.
At the same time, the number of profiles in the pool’s highest-scoring brackets contracted by nearly 600 during the two-week period.
See how competitive your Express Entry profile is
Effective Nov. 3, candidates with a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation may receive up to 100 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points, while candidates with eligible Canadian work experience in a high-wage occupation may receive up to 70 additional points.
A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) will also no longer be required for a qualifying job offer to receive the new points or meet program criteria under the FSWP and FSTP.
The following table shows the CRS score distribution of candidates in the pool as of Oct. 12, against the previous distribution update released for Sept. 27:
| CRS score range | Oct. 12 | Sept. 27 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–300 | 7,639 | 7,707 | +68 |
| 301–350 | 17,123 | 17,359 | +236 |
| 351–400 | 47,167 | 47,298 | +131 |
| 401–410 | 11,637 | 11,454 | −183 |
| 411–420 | 12,201 | 11,888 | −313 |
| 421–430 | 12,467 | 12,173 | −294 |
| 431–440 | 13,474 | 13,419 | −55 |
| 441–450 | 13,749 | 13,677 | −72 |
| 451–460 | 14,851 | 14,847 | −4 |
| 461–470 | 16,221 | 16,257 | +36 |
| 471–480 | 16,220 | 16,465 | +245 |
| 481–490 | 12,184 | 12,817 | +633 |
| 491–500 | 12,136 | 12,745 | +609 |
| 501–600 | 21,638 | 21,070 | −568 |
| 601–1,200 | 749 | 728 | −21 |
| Total | 229,456 | 229,904 | +448 |
The graph below provides a visual breakdown of these figures:
How competitive is the Express Entry pool as of the latest data?
The table below breaks down the proportion of Express Entry candidates in each CRS score range, alongside the percentile rankings associated with the lower and upper ends of each range.
These calculations use the latest available pool composition data, providing a snapshot of the pool as of Oct. 12.
| CRS score range | Number of candidates | Cumulative | Percentile range | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–300 | 7,639 | 7,639 | 0.00%–3.33% | 3.33% |
| 301–350 | 17,123 | 24,762 | 3.33%–10.79% | 7.46% |
| 351–400 | 47,167 | 71,929 | 10.79%–31.35% | 20.56% |
| 401–410 | 11,637 | 83,566 | 31.35%–36.42% | 5.07% |
| 411–420 | 12,201 | 95,767 | 36.42%–41.74% | 5.32% |
| 421–430 | 12,467 | 108,234 | 41.74%–47.17% | 5.43% |
| 431–440 | 13,474 | 121,708 | 47.17%–53.04% | 5.87% |
| 441–450 | 13,749 | 135,457 | 53.04%–59.03% | 5.99% |
| 451–460 | 14,851 | 150,308 | 59.03%–65.51% | 6.47% |
| 461–470 | 16,221 | 166,529 | 65.51%–72.58% | 7.07% |
| 471–480 | 16,220 | 182,749 | 72.58%–79.64% | 7.07% |
| 481–490 | 12,184 | 194,933 | 79.64%–84.95% | 5.31% |
| 491–500 | 12,136 | 207,069 | 84.95%–90.24% | 5.29% |
| 501–600 | 21,638 | 228,707 | 90.24%–99.67% | 9.43% |
| 601–1,200 | 749 | 229,456 | 99.67%–100.00% | 0.33% |
A percentile represents the proportion of candidates whose CRS scores are at or below a given threshold.
These rankings are displayed as ranges to reflect the different positions candidates may hold within each score band.
Which draws have not been accounted for in the Oct. 12 distribution?
The latest figures on Express Entry pool composition exclude three draws conducted by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) after Oct. 12, which saw a combined 8,252 candidates receive invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence:
| Date of draw | Round type | Invitations issued | CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct. 13 | Provincial Nominee Program | 752 | 772 |
| Oct. 15 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,500 | 519 |
| Oct. 16 | French-Language proficiency | 5,000 | 435 |
Notably, the minimum CRS score required in the Oct. 16 French-language proficiency draw was the highest recorded for this category in 2026.
With these three draws taken into account, IRCC has invited a total of 143,467 Express Entry candidates to apply for permanent residence over the course of 2026— with CEC candidates accounting for approximately 39.9% of all invitations issued.
What accounted for the changes in Express Entry profiles between Sept. 27 and Oct. 12?
From Sept. 27 to Oct. 12, Canada’s immigration department conducted three draws, issuing a combined 6,233 ITAs:
| Date of draw | Round type | Invitations issued | CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept. 28 | Provincial Nominee Program | 733 | 725 |
| Sept. 29 | Canadian Experience Class | 2,000 | 518 |
| Oct. 1 | Trades | 3,500 | 476 |
The Oct. 1 draw marked just the second selection round for trades candidates in 2026.
The total number of candidates in the Express Entry pool rose by just 448 during this two-week period.
Recent Express Entry changes
Express Entry invitation rounds will be paused while IRCC recalculates CRS scores for candidates already in the pool, under a new points system announced on Oct. 16—a process IRCC says may take up to two weeks.
Starting Nov. 3, candidates with a qualifying job offer in a high-wage occupation may receive 50, 70, or 100 CRS points, with the amount awarded depending on whether the occupation’s median wage is at least 1.3, 1.5 or 2 times the median wage of the overall Canadian workforce.
Candidates with at least 12 months of eligible Canadian work experience in such occupations may receive an additional 20, 40 or 70 points.
Points for Canadian work experience and a job offer will not be combined. Candidates who qualify for both will receive whichever option provides more points, up to a maximum of 150, or 140 for candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner.
Further, as of Nov. 3, an LMIA will no longer be required for a qualifying job offer to receive the new points or to meet Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program job offer requirements.
Scores for candidates already in the pool will be recalculated automatically, including points for eligible Canadian work experience.
Candidates who wish to receive points for a qualifying job offer must update their profiles with the required information before Nov. 3.
See how competitive your Express Entry profile is