Canada boosts provincial immigration by a third for 2026

author avatarauthor avatar
Derek Shank, Janice Rodrigues
Published: March 30, 2026

Provincial immigration has risen by a third across the board.

In what has been announced this year, the number of nominations for permanent residence allocated to each province and territory by the federal government has increased 31%, relative to the allocation announced for each nominee program at the beginning of 2025.

Assess your eligibility for enhanced PNP streams

ProvinceNomination allocation in 2026Nomination allocation start of 2025Percentage increase compared to last year
Ontario14,11910,75031.3
Alberta6,4034,87531.3
Manitoba6,239475031.3
British Columbia5,254400031.3
Saskatchewan4,7613,62531.3
Yukon28221531.1
Northwest Territories19715031.3

As of March 27, 2026, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador, and Prince Edward Island do not appear to have publicly announced their 2026 nomination allocation totals, even though some are already conducting 2026 draws. 

Should this trend continue to hold for the other nominee programs, we would expect to see the following be announced:

Province2025 nomination allocation (baseline)Assumed increaseEstimated 2026 allocation*
New Brunswick2,75031%3,603
Nova Scotia3,15031%4,127
Newfoundland and Labrador1,52531%1,998
Prince Edward Island1,02531%1,343

What this means for newcomers

The nomination allocation determines how many foreign nationals a province can nominate for permanent residence (PR) in a given year.

The higher the allocation, the more newcomers that a province or territory can put forward for Canadian PR through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in that year.

Allocated spots for nomination are different from landing targets under the government’s immigration levels plan.

A nomination takes place when a province or territory issues a certificate to a foreign national, at which point the foreign national becomes a provincial or territorial nominee.

A successful nominee must still apply to the federal government for PR.

PNP landings targets are objectives for the number of permanent residents who “land” in Canada after the success of their applications for permanent residence.

Since an application for PR is likely to take at least six months or perhaps as long as 18 or 24 months, admissions of new permanent residents under the levels plan will often lag nominations by a year or longer.

Note: Over 2025, many provinces and territories received an increase in nomination slots from the federal government. The numbers in the tables above highlight the nomination allocation at the beginning of 2025, not the final nomination allocations in 2025. 

Assess your eligibility for enhanced PNP streams

Share this article
CIC NEWS
See more of the reporting you rely on.
Choose CIC News as a preferred source to see more of our reporting in Google’s Top Stories.
Add CIC News on Google
Select CIC News, then confirm on Google.
Share your voice
Did you find this article helpful?
Thank you for your feedback.
Subscribe to our newsletter
Did you find this article helpful?
Please provide a response
Thank you for your helpful feedback
Please contact us if you would like to share additional feedback, have a question, or would like Canadian immigration assistance.
  • Do you need Canadian immigration assistance? Contact the Contact Cohen Immigration Law firm by completing our form
  • Send us your feedback or your non-legal assistance questions by emailing us at media@canadavisa.com
Related articles
New Brunswick selects 63 AIP candidates for provincial immigration
Cape Enrage, NB, Canada
Canada is updating its immigration system. But for Americans with Canadian ancestry, citizenship has never been more direct
Americans with Canadian ancestry may be Canadian citizens
Canada releases updated breakdown of Express Entry candidate scores
A large crowd of people walking.
Canada invites 5,000 French-speaking workers to apply for permanent residence
The Toronto skyline.
Top Stories
Planning to leave the US? You may already be a Canadian citizen by descent
Three case studies show how the new high-wage points will affect CRS scores for Express Entry candidates in Canada
New data shows how IRCC handled urgent proof of citizenship requests in Bill C-3’s first eight months
Join our free newsletter. Get Canada's top immigration stories delivered to your inbox.
Subscribe
More in Citizenship
Planning to leave the US? You may already be a Canadian citizen by descent
A Canadian passport, a family photo of four people overlooking a lake, a pencil and an old notebook rest on a vintage map of the Great Lakes, New England and Atlantic Canada.
New data shows how IRCC handled urgent proof of citizenship requests in Bill C-3’s first eight months
Some proof of citizenship applications qualify for urgent processing
What you need to know about IRCC-accepted identity documents for Canadian citizenship by descent applications
Every proof of citizenship applications needs two valid pieces of identification
Canada’s proof of citizenship finalizations picked up in August
Canada's citizenship department has been issuing more citizenship certificates for Canadian citizens by descent in August
Link copied to clipboard